Ten people from the Northern Beaches have been recognised in this year’s King’s Birthday honours list.

The late Kevin Ernest Weldon AM from Manly has been recognised with the prestigious Officer of the Order of Australia (AO). Four people have been recognised as Members of the Order of Australia (AM) — Anita Keelan from Fairlight, Lynn Kraus from North Balgowlah, Pamela Pritchard from Belrose, and Michael Smith from Collaroy Plateau.

The 2024 King’s Birthday honours list for the Northern Beaches (in alphabetical order):

Mrs Lindsay Claire DAVIS of Freshwater
Medal of the Order of Australia (OAM)
For service to surf lifesaving with Freshwater Surf Life Saving Club and Surf Life Saving Sydney Northern Beaches.
Full award details

Mr William Clifford GEE of Manly
Medal of the Order of Australia (OAM)
For service to surf lifesaving with Dee Why Surf Life Saving Club, and to the community.
Full award details

Mrs Anita Blanche KEELAN of Fairlight
Member of the Order of Australia (AM)
For significant service to netball as a coach and administrator, including as Assistant Coach for the Australian Diamonds, and Head Coach for the NSW Institute of Sport.
Full award details

Ms Lynn Smith KRAUS of North Balgowlah
Member of the Order of Australia (AM)
For significant service to business and commerce, to gender equality, and to the community.
Full award details

Mr Ian Kevin MATTHEWSON of Avalon Beach
Medal of the Order of Australia (OAM)
For service to the community of Brisbane with Freemasons Queensland.
Full award details

Ms Pamela Muriel PRITCHARD of Belrose
Member of the Order of Australia (AM)
For significant service to the community with Rotary, to social welfare with Lifeline and Stewart House, and to primary education including as Principal of Elanora Heights Primary School.
Full award details

Mrs Maureen Anne RUTLIDGE of Elanora Heights
Medal of the Order of Australia (OAM)
For service to the community of the Northern Beaches, including Special Needs education, scripture teaching, and for community sport with Narrabeen Amateur Swimming Club.
Full award details

Mr Michael John SMITH of Collaroy Plateau
Member of the Order of Australia (AM)
For significant service to geological and earth sciences with the Geological Society of Australia, the Australian Geoscience Council, and the Australian Institute of Geosciences.
Full award details

Dr Laurence John UPFOLD of Narrabeen
Medal of the Order of Australia (OAM)
For service to people who are deaf or hard of hearing as an audiologist, and with the National Acoustic Laboratories.
Full award details

Mr Kevin Ernest WELDON AM (late) of Manly
Officer of the Order of Australia (AO)
For distinguished service to surf lifesaving with the International Life Saving Federation and Surf Life Saving Australia, to publishing, to animal welfare, and to philanthropic endeavours.
Full award details

The full honours list can be searched at the Australian honours search via the Department of the Prime Minister and Cabinet website.

Image: Commonwealth of Australia

Help save Lizard Rock

advertisement

Help save Lizard Rock

Find out more about how to add your voice to protect 50ha of bush at Lizard Rock from a proposed housing development.